Search search icon
[…] The Mediator shall submit the executed agreement Residential Eviction Mediation Program Coordinator.

14.29  REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
(a) Following the conclusion of a mediation, the Eviction Mediation Program Coordinator work with the Presiding Judge of Chancery to complete a Residential Eviction Mediation Report, comply with any other reporting requirements hereunder, assist in the scheduling of mediations under this Progra,m and facilitate communications between the trial court and Court Appointed Mediator assigned to each case.

(b) Pursuant to 710 ILCS 35/7(a), a Mediator assigned to a case hereunder “may not make a report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, finding, or other communication regarding a mediation to a court, administrative agency, or other authority that may make a ruling on the dispute that is the subject of the mediation” but a mediator may disclose, under 710 ILCS 35/7(b)(1), “whether the mediation occurred or has terminated, whether a settlement was reached, and attendance.” Such disclosures shall be made by the Mediator to the judge assigned to each case, as aforesaid, in the format provided for under these rules, or in such additional or other format as the Presiding Judge may deem appropriate.